OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although article 16 of the CPLR modifies common-law joint tortfeasors’ liability in certain circumstances (see Rangolan v County of Nassau, 96 NY2d 42, 46 [2001]), “CPLR 1602 (2) (ii) preserves the common-law indemnification rights of a defendant whose liability is wholly vicarious . . . exactly as those rights of indemnification existed before CPLR article 16 was enacted” (Salamone, 9 AD3d at 139-140). In pertinent part, CPLR 1602 (2) (ii) provides that article 16 shall “not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict . . . (ii) any immunity or right of indemnification available to or conferred upon any defendant for any negligent or wrongful act or omission.” Accordingly, CPLR 1602 (2) “reaffirm[s] ‘certain pre-existing statutory and common law limitations on liability’ ” (Rangolan, 96 NY2d at 46, citing Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 1602, at 616).