ESL Federal Credit Union v. Bovee
[…] The law is more complicated in this article 9 context, particularly because this is a consumer transaction. Generally, under section 9-625 (b), damages for noncompliance with the requirement that the disposition of collateral occur in a com*265mercially reasonable manner shall be “in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” That loss, in an abstract sense, is measured by the loss Crowe would suffer by reason of not having the collateral available for assignment to her when she may be subrogated to ESL’s claim on the collateral upon payment of the loan.