ESL Federal Credit Union v. Bovee
[…] *263The question then is whether ESL’s disposition of the truck was commercially reasonable under section 9-610.4 Under section 9-609 (a) (1) (former § 9-503), the secured party “may take possession of the collateral,” as indeed ESL did here, and then, under section 9-610 (a) (former § 9-504), “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral.” However, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” (UCC 9-610 [b].)