People v. Bunis
[…] *563“ A similar bill was introduced at the 1955 Session of the Legislature and was vetoed by the Governor. The bill now before the Governor was amended, and it is my belief that this amendment satisfies the objections of last year.”

An examination of the Legislative Annual for 1955 fails to disclose any information as to the reason why the prior bill was vetoed by the Governor.

Other pertinent sections read as follows:

The New York State Constitution (art. I, § 6) reads: “ No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”

The New York State Constitution (art. I, § 8) states: ‘ ‘ Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”