OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Movants’ lien shall take priority over the charging lien of claimants’ attorneys.
. Claimants do not dispute that the rate of interest payable on a tax lien pursuant to the Administrative Code is 18% per annum, but argue that this rate is inapplicable after title to a parcel of property vests in the City in a condemnation proceeding.
. General Municipal Law § 3-a (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation arising out of condemnation proceedings . . . shall not exceed six per centum per annum.”