OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . As is relevant herein, Administrative Code § 11-301 provides that:
“All taxes and all assessments and all sewer rents, sewer surcharges and water rents, and the interest and charges thereon, which may be laid or may have heretofore been laid, upon any real estate now in the city, shall continue to be, until paid, a lien thereon, and shall be preferred in payment to all other charges.”
. As is relevant herein, New York City Charter § 1519 (2) provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be and become liens on the real estate affected thereby and shall be construed as and deemed to be charged thereon on the respective days when they become due and payable, and not earlier, and shall remain such liens until paid.”