OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Claimants do not dispute that the rate of interest payable on a tax lien pursuant to the Administrative Code is 18% per annum, but argue that this rate is inapplicable after title to a parcel of property vests in the City in a condemnation proceeding.
. General Municipal Law § 3-a (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation arising out of condemnation proceedings . . . shall not exceed six per centum per annum.”
. Administrative Code § 11-335 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter an action to foreclose a tax lien shall be regulated by the provisions of the civil practice law and rules and by all other provisions’ of law, and rules of practice applicable to actions to foreclose mortgages on real property.”
. Administrative Code § 5-335 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: