OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Administrative Code § 11-332 (a) provides that “[a]ny purchaser of a tax lien or tax liens shall stand in the same position as the city and shall have all the rights and remedies that the city would have had if the tax hen or tax liens had not been sold.”
. As is relevant herein, Administrative Code § 11-301 provides that:
“All taxes and all assessments and all sewer rents, sewer surcharges and water rents, and the interest and charges thereon, which may be laid or may have heretofore been laid, upon any real estate now in the city, shall continue to be, until paid, a lien thereon, and shall be preferred in payment to all other charges.”