OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As is relevant to the instant dispute, New York City Charter § 1520 provides that “[t]he commissioner shall charge, receive and collect the interest and penalties upon taxes on real estate not paid when due and payable in such manner and at such rates as shall be provided by law . . . .” Similarly, Administrative Code § 11-302 provides that “[t]he commissioner of finance shall not reduce the rate of interest upon any taxes or assessment below the amount fixed by law.”