OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Administrative Code § 5-335 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Where the whole of any lot or parcel of real property, under lease or other contract, shall be taken, all the covenants, contracts and engagements between landlord and tenant or any other contracting parties touching the same, or any part thereof, upon the vesting of title in the city, shall cease and determine and be absolutely discharged.”
. Administrative Code § 11-332 (a) provides that “[a]ny purchaser of a tax lien or tax liens shall stand in the same position as the city and shall have all the rights and remedies that the city would have had if the tax hen or tax liens had not been sold.”
. As is relevant herein, Administrative Code § 11-301 provides that: