OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . As is relevant herein, New York City Charter § 1519 (2) provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be and become liens on the real estate affected thereby and shall be construed as and deemed to be charged thereon on the respective days when they become due and payable, and not earlier, and shall remain such liens until paid.”
. Real Property Tax Law § 102 (21) provides that “ ‘[t]ax lien’ means an unpaid tax, special ad valorem levy, special assessment or other charge imposed upon real property by or on behalf of a municipal corporation or special district which is an encumbrance on real property, whether or not evidenced by a written instrument.”
. Real Property Tax Law § 1104 (2) provides that: