OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The test to be applied to a motion for summary judgment is whether there are genuine issues which would require resolution by a trier of fact (Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v Wesolowski, 33 NY2d 169 [1973]; Dyckman v Barrett, 187 AD2d 553 [2d Dept 1992]).
*1076After reviewing all of the documents submitted in support and in opposition to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the court determines that Regulation Z is applicable to the transaction in question. 12 CFR 226.4 (a) (3) provides in pertinent part:
“Special rule; mortgage broker fees. Fees charged by a mortgage broker (including fees paid by the consumer directly to the broker or to the creditor for delivery to the broker) are finance charges even if the creditor does not require the consumer to use a mortgage broker and even if the creditor does not retain any portion of the charge.”
Under 12 CFR 226.23 (d) (1), when a consumer timely rescinds a transaction, “the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.”
However, 12 CFR 226.4 (c) excludes the following from the definition of finance charges:
“(1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether or not credit is actually extended [and] . . .
“(7) . . . (iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspectors to assess the value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to closing . . . .”
In addition, in this instant case the defendants signed a contract which unequivocally provided that the $200 application fee was not refundable and that the appraisal fee would be refunded “only” if the appraisal is not made.