OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Special rule; mortgage broker fees. Fees charged by a mortgage broker (including fees paid by the consumer directly to the broker or to the creditor for delivery to the broker) are finance charges even if the creditor does not require the consumer to use a mortgage broker and even if the creditor does not retain any portion of the charge.”
Under 12 CFR 226.23 (d) (1), when a consumer timely rescinds a transaction, “the consumer shall not be liable for any amount, including any finance charge.”
However, 12 CFR 226.4 (c) excludes the following from the definition of finance charges:
“(1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether or not credit is actually extended [and] . . .