Hubert Dorcant v. Atty Gen USA
[…] (Id.) According to Dorcant, USCIS failed to notify him “of any development in this matter,” and his “effort to follow up in this matter through the phone was abortive.” (Id.) In April 2006, USCIS informed him that his oath ceremony had been delayed due to the “FBI name check program.” (Id. at 10.) Dorcant was indicted for his criminal offenses a few months later. Assuming arguendo that these allegations, some of which Dorcant did not present to the IJ, were properly before the BIA, see 8 C.F.R. 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“Except for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents, the [BIA] will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”), they fail to establish that the Government engaged in affirmative misconduct. And even if these allegations were enough to establish affirmative misconduct, applying the doctrine of equitable estoppel would not have changed the outcome of Dorcant’s appeal.