People ex rel. Ordonez v. Warden, Rikers Island Correctional Facility
[…] People ex rel. Ordonez v. Warden, Rikers Island Correctional Facility

*242OPINION OF THE COURT

Megan Tallmer, J.

This case raises an issue of apparent first impression. Chapter 738 of the Laws of 2004, commonly known as the Drug Law Reform Act, enacted section 259-j (3-a) of the Executive Law. That section provides, “The division of parole must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law.” The new law took effect on February 12, 2005. Petitioner argues that he is entitled to the benefit of this provision because for 13 years prior to February 12, 2005 he was on unrevoked parole for an A felony drug conviction.