People ex rel. Ordonez v. Warden, Rikers Island Correctional Facility
[…] The issue remains, however, whether petitioner continues to be subject to parole supervision on his 1981 robbery conviction. As noted, when petitioner was convicted of a new crime committed while he was on parole for robbery, the maximum terms of petitioner’s consecutive sentences were aggregated such that he was serving 6 years to life on both convictions. Section 70.30 (1) (b) of the Penal Law provides for aggregation “[i]f the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences which run consecutively.” Although the Drug Law Reform Act does not *244give the court authority to terminate any sentence other than the sentence for defendant’s drug conviction, it appears that, once the drug sentence is ended, the Department of Correction will deem all of petitioner’s sentences to be satisfied.* The