*457OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The critical issue in the trial and the only one presented to the jury was whether defendant had knowing possession of that loaded firearm at the time and place charged. As such, pursuant to CPL 300.50 (1) the lesser included count should not have been submitted to the jury. It should be noted, however, that since defendant voiced no objection to the submission of the lesser count, the statute provides that “[a]ny error ... is waived” (CPL 300.50 [l]).3
CPL 310.70 (2) governs the effect of partial verdicts on retrials. Subdivision (2) (a) of this statute provides:
“2. Following the rendition of a partial verdict pursuant to subdivision one, a defendant may be retried for any submitted offense upon which the jury was unable to agree unless:
“(a) A verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with a verdict, of either conviction or acquittal, actually rendered with respect to some other offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In the context of judging the validity of verdicts rendered by the same jury at a single trial, appellate courts have used the term “inconsistency” interchangeably with “repugnancy.”