OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Corp., 98 NY2d 359, 362 [2002], quoting Matter of Fink v Lefkowitz, 47 NY2d 567, 571 [1979]).
Given the public interest in disclosure, courts place the burden of proof on the party seeking to invoke the exemptions to prove entitlement thereto (Public Officers Law § 89 [5] [e]; Matter of Bahnken v New York City Fire Dept., 17 AD3d 228, 229 [2005]).
II. Statutory Exemptions
A. Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (c) — Impairment of Contract Awards
Petitioner first argues that the documents are exempt from disclosure pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (c) which provides, in pertinent part, that an agency, as that term is defined by Public Officers Law § 86 (3),10 must “make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that . . . if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations . . . .”
Because this statutory exemption is limited to the impairment of “contract awards,” it is generally invoked in two factual scenarios.