OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *793B. Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (d) — Substantial Injury to Competitive Position
Petitioner’s second basis for exemption is that disclosure of the requested documents would cause substantial injury to Verizon’s competitive position. Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (d), an agency must
“make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that: . . .
“(d) are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise