OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Interventor Cablevision contends in its memorandum of law that Rye Brook initially denied their request for disclosure. In support of this contention, Cablevision relies on the September 17, 2005 letter from Edward Beane, Esq. (Rye Brook’s counsel) to Emilie Spaulding, Esq. (Cablevision’s counsel). The court has reviewed the letter and is of the opinion that the purpose thereof was to advise counsel for Cablevision that the request was still under consideration.
. Public Service Law § 215 (2) (a) (ii) provides that the PSC must:
“(2) To the extent permitted by, and not contrary to applicable federal law and rules and regulations:
“(a) prescribe standards for procedures and practices which municipalities shall follow in granting franchises, which standards shall provide for . . . (ii) the filing of all franchise applications and related documents as public records, with reasonable notice to the public that such records are open to inspection and examination during reasonable business hours . . .
. Petitioner acknowledges that pursuant to 16 NYCRR 894.2 (b) (1), copies of the documents must be made available to the public once a formal request for a franchise agreement has been made.