OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A temporary restraining order was issued in connection with that matter; however, Cablevision withdrew the FOIL request prior to the return date for the hearing on the preliminary injunction. At oral argument, counsel for Cablevision stated that “[cjablevision made a determination at that time not to proceed with litigation. It was a decision made relative to that particular circumstance, which was unique to that village” (transcript of oral argument at 42).
. Public Officers Law § 86 (3) defines “agency” as “any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature.” Thus, Rye Brook falls squarely within the definition of an agency which is subject to FOIL requirements.