OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thereafter, Rye Brook will be required to either award or deny Verizon’s request for a franchise within a period of six months from the date of the public hearing (16 NYCRR 894.8).
If Rye Brook were to award such a franchise agreement to Verizon, Verizon would then have to file an application for a certificate of confirmation with the PSC (Public Service Law § 221 [1]). The PSC may hold a public hearing on such an application if it determines that such a hearing is in the public interest (Public Service Law § 221 [2]). Whether or not a hearing is held, the PSC must issue a certificate of confirmation of the franchise unless it finds that: “(a) the applicant, (b) the proposed cable television system, or (c) the proposed franchise does not conform to the standards established in the regulations promulgated by the [PSC]” or that operation of the proposed cable television system by Verizon would be in violation of law or any regulation or standard promulgated by the PSC (Public Service Law § 221 [3]).