OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, nothing in section 409, or in any other legislation related thereto, prevents the State from disclosing the information on a voluntary basis. As a result, while the State may assert a privilege to protect section 409 material, it is not required to do so. In the case at bar, the State apparently determined, whether by omission or commission, to waive this disclosure privilege, thus providing the road map to claimants and claimants’ expert.
Having determined that the State can waive the discovery privilege afforded by section 409, the next question for analysis is whether such waiver transmutes section 409 material into admissible evidence at trial. I conclude that it does not.
The precise language of section 409 implicated in this issue is:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected . . . shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action” (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 409 prior to the 1991 amendment established an evidentiary bar in that no material compiled for section 152 purposes could be admitted in court or considered for any other purpose.