OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Trial of this matter was held on April 19, 20 and 21, 2005. The trial was bifurcated and this decision deals solely with the issue of liability.
At the commencement of trial, the State raised objections to any and all material, testimony and documentary evidence concerning the DOT internal classification of the Route 302/ Route 17M intersection as a “dangerous intersection.” The basis for this objection was 23 USC § 409 which creates certain evidentiary protections for states which collect or compile data on highway safety for the purposes of obtaining funding under 23 USC § 152, the federal Hazard Elimination Program.
Section 409 provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sides, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”
At trial, claimants sought to defeat the protections afforded the State by section 409 by virtue of the fact that the State had voluntarily disclosed the disputed material in the discovery phase of this proceeding.