OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under CPLR 5222 (d), a creditor who serves a restraining notice on a third party must provide the judgment debtor a copy of both the restraining notice and a “[njotice to judgment debtor or obligor” (debtor notice) within four days of service of the restraining notice.3 The debtor notice directs a debtor who believes that his or her funds are exempt from seizure to “act promptly,” and states *973that he or she “may contact the person sending this notice.” (CPLR 5222 [e].)
The notice also informs the debtor that “[t]he law (New York civil practice law and rules, article four and sections fifty-two hundred thirty-nine and fifty-two forty) provides a procedure for determination of a claim to an exemption.” (CPLR 5222 [e].) Pursuant to CPLR 5239, a judgment debtor can challenge a restraining notice by commencing a special proceeding in court against the judgment creditor “to determine rights in the property or debt.”