OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See State of New York v Jacobs, 167 AD2d 876, 876-877 [4th Dept 1990].)
Notwithstanding section 407 (a)’s broad proscription, Ms. Gregory seeks additional protection from the court. Her concerns arise from the fact that when a creditor attempts to collect a money judgment from a debtor, New York law gives the creditor the right to serve a restraining notice on a debtor’s bank. (See CPLR 5222.) This restraining notice forbids the bank from releasing any funds in the debtor’s bank account to
“any person other than the sheriff . . . except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of *972the court, until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon him or her, or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated, whichever event first occurs.” (CPLR 5222 [b].)
New York’s restraining notice provision does not require a creditor to ensure that there are nonexempt funds in a debtor’s bank account before serving a restraining notice.