In re the Estate of Pessoni
[…] In the instant case it is highly relevant that, even after the child reached the age of majority, no relationship was resumed.

The father here argues that inasmuch as he paid child support he cannot be found to be disqualified under EPTL 4-1.4. The mother does not dispute that the father paid child support pursuant to a court order. However, she asserts that he *248otherwise neglected and abandoned decedent, at least from the time he was approximately 15 years old, and continuing to the time of death at age 30.

Estates Powers and Trusts Law § 4-1.4 (a) provides in pertinent part:

“No distributive share in the estate of a deceased child shall be allowed to a parent who has failed or refused to provide for, or has abandoned such child while such child is under the age of twenty-one years, whether or not such child dies before having attained the age of twenty-one years, unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child.”

The statutory criteria are set forth in the conjunctive. Disqualification of a parent under the statute may be premised on either of two criteria: (1) failure or refusal to support the child or (2) abandonment of the child.