People v. Roopnarine
[…] The other three violations — of section 1128 (a), section 1163 (d) and section 375 (2) (a) (1), failure to maintain a lane, illegal turn, and no headlights, respectively — are traffic infractions.

The simplified traffic informations charging the traffic infractions were on their faces made returnable before the Nassau County Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (TVA), located at 19 Cooper Street, also in Hempstead. The TVA is an administrative agency created by General Municipal Law § 371 (2) to “assist the Nassau County District Court in the disposition and administration of infractions of traffic and parking laws.” (Matter of Dolce v Nassau County Traffic & Parking Violations Agency, 20 AD3d 415, 416 [2d Dept 2005].) The TVA is located several blocks from the District Court.

The defendant appeared with counsel in District Court.