People v. Roopnarine
[…] (101 Misc 2d at 983-985.) Justice Jones then held (101 Misc 2d at 986) that although the charges were joinable, the District Court Judge had properly determined that the defendant was required to in fact request and failed to obtain joinder of the charges before he could complain about being required to proceed on the two charges separately.

The statutory basis for Justice Jones’ determination was CPL 40.40 (3) (b), which provides that the commencement of trial on an offense will bar subsequent prosecution of any other offense joinable under that section only when “an application by the defendant for consolidation thereof for trial purposes ... is improperly denied.”

The Appellate Division, in Weiner v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs.