Pappalardo v. Long Island Railroad
[…] Plaintiff alleges that: decedent contracted occupational diseases and conditions as a result of his exposure to hazardous substances while an employee of the LIRR; the LIRR did not provide decedent with proper protective equipment, *747warnings, and information as protection against these exposures; and defendants’ failure to consider and provide for the safety of its decedent employee was a violation of the statutory duties imposed by FELA. FELA provides at 45 USC § 51 that:

“Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.”

FELA was enacted in 1908, during the Progressive Era, to address the large number of work-related injuries in the railroad industry. In Kernan v American Dredging Co. (355 US 426, 431-432 [1958]), the Court stated that: