OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Transfers of structured judgments or settlements for workers’ compensation claims would continue to be prohibited.” (2002 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2036.)
To carry out its intent and ensure the protection of the intended class (referred to as the payee), the Legislature in enacting the SSPA set forth “express findings” which the court must make before a transfer of payments can be approved. Specifically, General Obligations Law § 5-1706 (b) requires in relevant part that the court find that:
“the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable” (emphasis added).2
It unfortunately appears that not all courts apply the “best interest” standard in a manner consistent with the statute because of the procedural posture of the case when presented.