OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant has not persuasively distinguished Butterbaugh. The contention that the court did not reach the issue of whether the petitioners had stated a cognizable claim under USERRA is belied by the above-quoted language. It is therefore determined that pursuant to Butterbaugh, the complaint does state a cause of action alleging a violation of USERRA.
Defendant also contends that plaintiffs have failed to join a necessary party, the federal government, as plaintiffs are employees of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force (32 USC § 709 [e]). However, such statute also provides “[t]he Secretary concerned shall designate the *1002adjutants general referred to in section 314 of this title to employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section” (32 USC § 709 [d]). Moreover, USERRA (38 USC § 4303 [4] [B]) specifically provides “[i]n the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.”