OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is therefore determined that pursuant to Butterbaugh, the complaint does state a cause of action alleging a violation of USERRA.
Defendant also contends that plaintiffs have failed to join a necessary party, the federal government, as plaintiffs are employees of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force (32 USC § 709 [e]). However, such statute also provides “[t]he Secretary concerned shall designate the *1002adjutants general referred to in section 314 of this title to employ and administer the technicians authorized by this section” (32 USC § 709 [d]). Moreover, USERRA (38 USC § 4303 [4] [B]) specifically provides “[i]n the case of a National Guard technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.” As such, pursuant to the applicable federal statutes, defendant is the employer of plaintiffs and is authorized to administer plaintiffs’ employment. Such authority clearly includes the authority and obligation properly to administer the plaintiffs’ military leave benefits.