*1005OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Renkas, 2005 NY Slip Op 52247[U], *9.) A judicial review of legislative history is a last resort which is appropriate only if the statute is ambiguous. The language of section 465 (2) is plain and clear on its face that it provides a “remedy” for willful misrepresentations making the “seller . . . liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy.”