*1005OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 465 is entitled the “Remedy” section of Real Property Law article 14. It is clear that it is designated therein, and in section 467, as an additional remedy to existing common-law and statutory remedies. The relief available to a purchaser varies depending upon the seller’s election whether to complete the PCDS. The failure to disclose mandates a $500 credit to purchaser at closing. An incomplete or untruthful disclosure makes the seller liable for all of buyer’s damages arising therefrom. Section 465 (2) expressly states that “[flor such a willful failure, the seller shall be liable for the actual damages suffered by the buyer in addition to any other existing equitable or statutory remedy.”