OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs failure to file a notice of claim within 90 days of the accrual of her cause of action, and her failure to seek leave to file a late notice of claim (see, General Municipal Law § 50-e; McKinney’s Uncons Laws of NY § 7401 [2]) requires that the complaint be dismissed. (Hardie v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 278 AD2d 453 [2d Dept 2000].)
*538General Municipal Law § 50-e (5) provides:
“Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one. The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the public corporation or its attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or mentally or physically incapacitated, or died before the time limited for service of the notice of claim; whether the claimant failed to serve a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the public corporation or its insurance carrier; whether the claimant in serving a notice of claim made an excusable error concerning the identity of the public corporation against which the claim should be asserted; and whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public corporation in maintaining its defense on the merits.
“An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on the ground that it was made after commencement of an action against the public corporation.”