People v. Buckley
[…] To commit the offense of section 511 (3) (a), aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree, the defendant has to commit the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree and operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in violation of subdivisions (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 1192.

Section 511 (2) (a) requires a person to commit the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree (§ 511 [1] [a]).

Section 511 (1) (a) states, “A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle . . . knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege . .•. is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn” (emphasis added).

The People argue that defendant’s license was suspended at the time of his accident on December 23, 2005 since he was not in a “to and from work status.”

The People’s reliance on defendant’s work status is misplaced.