People v. Buckley
[…] The People’s reliance on defendant’s work status is misplaced.

*913Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 was enacted by the New York State Legislature on April 15, 1988 and became effective after Governor’s signature on November 1, 1988.4

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1196 created a conditional license5 and driving outside of the conditions or restrictions placed upon the user thereof is a traffic infraction.6 Thus, the Legislature anticipated this violation of the use of a “conditional license.”

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (5) states: “No person shall hold more than one unexpired license issued by the commissioner at any one time.”