DCFS Trust v. New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] “However, if the bailee of a motor vehicle . . . has furnished a written estimate of the cost of towing, storage, maintenance, repair or any other service on such motor vehicle . . . , any lien sought by such bailee for such service may not be in an amount in excess of the written estimate.”

. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2101 (g) defines “owner” as “a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to the vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.” Accordingly, any attempt by respondent to impute de facto ownership to Rosen for the purpose of establishing consent is unavailing.