DCFS Trust v. New York State Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] In the instant case, where respondent’s papers demonstrate that it knew that Rosen was a lessee and not an owner of the vehicle, it had a duty to investigate whether Rosen had authority from the true owner to place liens on the vehicle, but fails to demonstrate that any such investigation took place.3

In view of the foregoing, respondent has failed to meet its burden of establishing the existence of a valid garage lien. Accordingly, it is unnecessary for the court to address petitioner’s remaining contentions, and the motion is in all respects granted.

. Lien Law § 184 (1) provides:

“A person keeping a garage, hangar or place for the storage, maintenance, keeping or repair of motor vehicles . . . and who in connection therewith tows, stores, maintains, keeps or repairs any motor vehicle ... at the request or with the consent of the owner or, subject to the provisions of subdivision two of this section, tows and stores any motor vehicle at the request of a law
*1058enforcement officer authorized to remove such motor vehicle whether or not such motor vehicle ... is subject to a security interest, has a lien upon such motor vehicle . . . for the sum due for such towing, storing, maintaining, keeping or repairing of such motor vehicle . . . and may detain such motor vehicle . . . at any time it may be lawfully in his possession until such sum is paid. . . .
“However, if the bailee of a motor vehicle . . . has furnished a written estimate of the cost of towing, storage, maintenance, repair or any other service on such motor vehicle . . . , any lien sought by such bailee for such service may not be in an amount in excess of the written estimate.”

. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2101 (g) defines “owner” as “a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to the vehicle.