*1106OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, that a CPL article 440 motion is not an administrative remedy, “to the *1108contrary, it is a court proceeding provided for in the Criminal Procedure Law. Thus, the argument that the failure to file a [CPL article] 440 motion must result in the dismissal of the instant Article 78 proceeding for failure to exhaust administrative remedies is unsound.” Specifically, as to the instant case, petitioner asserts that there are no administrative procedures set forth for challenging the imposition of PRS.
Discussion
As it applies to the instant case, an article 78 proceeding will serve to review DOCS’ practice of imposing postrelease supervision upon defendants where the judiciary has failed to do so at the time of sentencing. Specifically, CPLR 7803 (2) highlights the question that must be asked “whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction.”
Penal Law § 70.45 (1) states:
“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.