*1106OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Specifically, as to the instant case, petitioner asserts that there are no administrative procedures set forth for challenging the imposition of PRS.
Discussion
As it applies to the instant case, an article 78 proceeding will serve to review DOCS’ practice of imposing postrelease supervision upon defendants where the judiciary has failed to do so at the time of sentencing. Specifically, CPLR 7803 (2) highlights the question that must be asked “whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction.”
Penal Law § 70.45 (1) states:
“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment of at least six months and up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years. Such maximum limits shall not preclude a longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.” (Emphasis added.)