No. 09-4243, United States v. Lantz
[…] A lack of binding
precedent on the specific issue indicates that there is no plain error. See United States v. Amos, 501
F.3d 524, 529 n.2 (6th Cir. 2007). Similarly, the existence of conflicting precedents among the
-6-
No. 09-4243, United States v. Lantz
circuits on an issue we have not decided indicates that an error is not plain. United States v. Madden,
515 F.3d 601, 608 (6th Cir. 2008).
A district court may impose a special condition of supervised release if it meets three
requirements:
First, the condition must be “reasonably related to” several sentencing factors. 18
U.S.C. § 3583(d)(1). These factors are “the nature and circumstances of the offense
and the history and characteristics of the defendant” and “the need for the sentence
imposed . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; . . . to protect the
public from further crimes of the defendant; and . . . to provide the defendant with
needed educational or vocational training, medical care or other correctional