OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . By administrative order, all 9/11-related Supreme Court personal injury litigation, including applications for leave to serve a late notice of claim, is assigned to this court. These applications were finally submitted on June 9, 2006, along with approximately 250 other post-9/11 applications for leave to serve late notices of claim.
. Each petitioner contends that his or her claim accrued on the date of discovery of the injury, citing CPLR 214-c (3). CPLR 214-e (3) provides that, for the purposes of General Municipal Law §§ 50-e and 50-i,
“a claim or action for personal injury . . . caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body . . . shall be deemed to *164have accrued on the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff, or on the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence the injury should have been discovered, whichever is earlier.”
In opposing these petitions, the City seems to assume that CPLR 214-c applies. Therefore, the court assumes, without deciding, that CPLR 214-c applies to petitioners’ claims.