OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At first glance, petitioners *170thus filed with the County Clerk what look like motion papers, instead of petitions for special proceedings. If so, petitioners should not have brought motions, because no action or special *171proceeding was pending when petitioners filed their papers with the County Clerk. However, this defect is not fatal, because CPLR 103 (c) permits the court to convert an improperly brought motion for leave to serve a late notice of claim into a special proceeding. (See CPLR 103 [c]; Siegel, NY Prac § 4, at 6 [4th ed].)
CPLR 103 (c) was amended in 2002 to provide that, in the interests of justice, a court “may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including payment of fees and costs.”