OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is then the landlord, not the marshal, who removes any property remaining inside. Once a landlord takes that action, he or she may then be subject to a civil action based on a number of theories, including conversion or negligence. In addition, while the warrant does not give landlord “title” to the property and, thus, the landlord may not retain the property as security for an unpaid judgment without moving for postjudgment relief in the proper court, he or she is entitled to bring an action against the tenant for the cost of storage.
. Uniform City Court Act § 1804. In large part, proceedings in small claims “shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence.” Id. Importantly, while Supreme Court rules may apply in small claims “so far as the same can be made applicable and are not in conflict with the provisions of [the UCCA]; in case of conflict, the provisions of [the UCCA] shall control.” UCCA 1804; see Williams v Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (1st Dept 2000), lv dismissed 95 NY2d 898 (2000); see also Cruz v Beechwood RB LLC, 11 Misc 3d 126(A), 2006 NY Slip Op 50183CU) (App Term, 1st Dept 2006).