McGowan v. Fairview Fire District
[…] . The parties have provided little detail as to the circumstances surrounding the execution of the two stipulations of settlement in the record before this court. Notably, the second stipulation bears the caption, “In the Matter of Firefighter Lance McGowan, Petitioner, against the Fairview Fire District, Respondent. Application for Benefits under General Municipal Law Section 207-a."

. The amendmen. of the statute also addressed the perceived windfall to firefighters who engaged in employment while receiving disability benefits under the prior statute by the addition of subdivision (6) of section 207-a as follows:

“6. Any fireman receiving payments or benefits pursuant to this section, who engages in any employment other than as provided in subdivision three or five of this section shall on the commencement of such employment, forfeit his entitlement to any payments and benefits hereunder, and any such payment or benefit unlawfully received by such fireman shall be refunded to and may be recovered by the municipal corporation or fire district employing such fireman in a civil action. For the purposes of this section, employment shall not include income derived from passive involvement with: gains derived from dealings in property, interest income, rents from real property, royalties, dividends, alimony and separate maintenance payments, annuities, income from life insurance and endowment contracts, other pensions, income from the discharge of indebtedness, income in the respect of a decedent, and income from an interest in an estate or trust.”