McGowan v. Fairview Fire District
[…] Therefore, the issue presented by this proceeding appears to be one of first impression.

General Municipal Law § 207-a provides in pertinent part as follows:

“1. Any paid fireman which term as used in this section shall mean any paid officer or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population, or town, village or fire district, who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability. *276Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for the purpose by the municipality or fire district, may attend, any such injured or sick fireman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections and the municipality or fire district shall not be liable for salary or wages payable to such a fireman, or for the cost of medical or hospital care or treatment furnished, after such date as the health authorities or such physician shall certify that such injured or sick fireman has recovered and is physically able to perform his regular duties in the company or department. Any injured or sick fireman who shall refuse to accept such medical treatment or hospital care or shall refuse to permit medical inspections as herein authorized, including examinations resulting from the application of subdivision two hereof, shall be deemed to have waived his rights under this section in respect to expenses incurred for medical treatment or hospital care or salary or wages payable after such refusal.