People v. Austin
[…] (Id.) Defendant pleaded guilty to the federal indictment on May 22, 2006.

It is uncontested that both the New York and federal indictments arise from the same criminal transaction.

Discussion

Section 40.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law “generally prohibits successive prosecutions for two offenses based on a *298single act or criminal transaction,” unless the second prosecution falls within one of the enumerated statutory exceptions. (People v Bryant, 92 NY2d 216, 226 [1998]; CPL 40.20 [2].)

The relevant exception provides as follows: “(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” (CPL 40.20 [2] [b].)

Comparison of the Elements of the State and Federal Offenses Attempted Robbery in the First Degree

Count one of the instant indictment charges defendant with attempted first degree robbery. (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 160.15 [2].)