OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court, pursuant to CFLR article 12, has discretion concerning the involvement and representation of an infant during legal proceedings (Costello v St. Luke’s Hosp. Ctr., 83 *401AD2d 503 [1st Dept 1981]). An infant is defined in CPLR 105 (j) as a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. Therefore, notwithstanding the fact that neither the parties nor their counsel raised any ethical concerns or conflict issues, the court may and does address them in this decision and order.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides in pertinent part:
“Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”
Code of Professional Responsibility DR 5-105 (22 NYCRR 1200.24) provides in pertinent part: