OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The owner argues that the Eligibility Guidance Manual: (1) contains regulations that were not adopted in accordance with New York state law; (2) is inconsistent with the BCPA, its enabling statute; (3) departs from prior agency practice; and (4) was improperly retroactively applied to the owner. As addressed seriatim below, these arguments all fail.
The owner claims that the Eligibility Guidance Manual contains agency “rules” that are required to be, but were not, adopted in accordance with the State Administrative Procedure Act. State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (b) (iv), however, expressly excludes from its purview “forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory.” The Eligibility Guidance Manual fits within this exclusion. It was published by the DEC to provide applicants *425broad guidance on factors that the DEC would consider in connection with the issues of “contamination” and “complication” as part of the statutory definition of a brownfield site.