*546OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under the circumstances, the court finds that respondent’s determination to deny reimbursement was arbitrary and capricious and affected by an error of law.
With respect to petitioner’s third claim for relief, ordinarily attorney’s fees may not be collected by a prevailing litigant where there is no agreement, statute or rule providing for such (see, Matter of Thompson [S.L.T. Ready-Mix, Div. of Torrington Indus.], 216 AD2d 656 [1995]; Matter of Timoshevich, 133 AD2d 1011 [1987]; see also, Bibeau v Ward, 228 AD2d 943 [3d Dept 1996], lv denied 89 NY2d 804 [1996]). Under Executive Law § 626 (1), compensable “out-of-pocket loss” is defined as including “the cost of reasonable attorneys’ fees for representation before the board and/or before the appellate division upon judicial review not to exceed one thousand dollars” (Executive Law § 626 [1]). The instant proceeding is not one before the Board or the Appellate Division.3 From a review of the hearing *551transcript, it does not appear that the petitioner was represented by counsel in proceedings before the respondent.