*546OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Auth. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 88 NY2d 225, 229 [1996], quoting Matter of Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany v New York State Dept. of Health, 66 NY2d 948, 951 [1985]).
The policy statement adopted by the respondent, to discontinue reimbursement for telephone counseling, appears on its face to be uniformly applicable without regard to individual facts and circumstances. It appears to stand as a fixed general principle, and expressly states that there are no exceptions. The court finds that it constitutes a rule within the meaning of NY Constitution, article iy § 8 and State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (a).
Respondent advances the further argument that the policy statement falls within an exception to the State Administrative *550Procedure Act as a rule “concerning the internal management of the agency which do[es] not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public” (State Administrative Procedure Act § 102 [2] [b] [i]).