*546OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The court, in referring to petitioner’s causes of action, has followed the nomenclature adopted by the petitioner (claim for relief).
. Under Executive Law § 629 (1), the New York State Comptroller may commence a special proceeding in the Appellate Division, Third Department, *551to review a decision of the board where he or she finds the award to be illegal or excessive (see Executive Law § 629 [1]). The same section provides that “[a]ny claimant aggrieved by a final decision of the board may commence a proceeding to review that decision pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules” (id.).