People v. Rivera
[…] In any event, even if I could approve a waiver and SCI, the plea bargain proposed by the parties is illegally low.

Before 1974, the New York Constitution required that all felonies be prosecuted by indictment after presentation to grand juries. That year, by constitutional amendment and enabling statute, the superior court information was created. Designed to help expedite disposition of cases where no life or death sentence *728could result, article I, § 6 of the State Constitution was amended to provide that

“a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for [an infamous] offense, other than one punishable by death or life imprisonment, with the consent of the district attorney, may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney.”

Criminal Procedure Law § 195.10 [1], implementing the change, provides that

“[a] defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when:
“(a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury; and