World-Link, Inc. v. MeZUN.COM, Inc.
[…] I. Preemption

A. Express Preemption

State law may be preempted through express statutory language, by implication, and when it actually conflicts with federal law (Balbuena v IDR Realty LLC, 6 NY3d 338, 356 [2006]). Section 201 (b) of the Communications Act provides that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for *751and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.” Section 202 (a) states, “It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices ... or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly ... or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person.”