Laura G. v. Peter G.
[…] (Practice Commentaries, supra at 311.)

However, physicians are not providing such advice to their patients. This is confirmed by the testimony of Dr. Agneghwar, the physician who performed plaintiff’s insemination, who clearly had no idea of the statutory provisions and testified he had no forms for the husband or wife to consent to insemination. (Record at 17-18.)

Subsequent to the enactment of Domestic Relations Law § 73 the Legislature adopted amendments to sections 418 and 532 of the Family Court Act regarding use of DNA tests in paternity *169and. support proceedings. A provision of both those sections is the following: “No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman.” (Family Ct Act § 418 [a]; § 532 [a]; L 1990, ch 818, § 12; L 1997, ch 398, § 80.)

Both parties agree Alyssa was conceived by artificial insemination and so the court finds there is no need for a DNA test. (Cf. State ex rel. H. v P., supra.)