United States Court of Appeals
[…] the portions Zorrilla-Echevarría was charged with violating, to
1
The record does not indicate why this amount and the
$543,801 testified to at trial differ.
2
These sections provide a criminal penalty for an individual
who "willfully" "transports, is about to transport, or has
transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time
. . . from a place in the United States to or through a place
outside the United States," without first filing a report with the
Secretary of the Treasury. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5316(a)(1)(A), 5322(a).
3
This "[b]ulk cash smuggling" is a criminal offense under
§ 5332. The section provides a criminal penalty for "[w]hoever,
with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under
section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or
other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in
any conveyance, article of luggage . . . or other container, and
transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such
currency . . . from a place within the United States to a place
outside of the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1).
-3-
"order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal,
involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto,"
utilizing the procedures found in 21 U.S.C. § 853. 31 U.S.C.
§ 5317(c)(1); see also id. § 5332(b)(2) (substantially same
forfeiture provision). In addition, § 5332(b)(4) allows the court
to "enter a personal money judgment against the defendant for the
amount that would be subject to forfeiture" when "the property
subject to forfeiture . . . is unavailable, and the defendant has
insufficient substitute property that may be forfeited." Id.
§ 5332(b)(4).
A one-day jury trial was held on January 14, 2008, and
the jury found Zorrilla-Echevarría guilty on both counts. The
government then moved for a preliminary forfeiture order, for the
same amount as detailed in the indictment ($543,826), pursuant to