United States Court of Appeals
[…] as to the defendant at the time of sentencing, his right to appeal
from that order begins to run at that time."). The present attempt
5
We have held that 21 U.S.C. § 853 authorizes the imposition
of a money judgment. See United States v. Hall, 434 F.3d 42, 58-60
(1st Cir. 2006). We have not addressed whether 31 U.S.C. § 5332,
which by its own terms requires a money judgment if the property
involved in the offense is "unavailable" and "the defendant has
insufficient substitute property," also authorizes money judgments
in other circumstances. 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(2), (b)(4). Section
5332 does provide that "the seizure, restraint, and forfeiture of
property under this section shall be governed by [21 U.S.C.
§ 853]." 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(3).
-14-
to challenge this judgment by arguing that the court lacked
authority to impose a money judgment forfeiture is untimely. See
Fed. R. App. P. 4(b).
This is so notwithstanding two potentially contrary
considerations.