OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This holding was reaffirmed by the Appellate Division, Second Department, in 1940, construing the then General Corporation Law to require notice of bulk asset transfer to creditors as a precursor to corporate dissolution, as well as in dicta by the Court of Appeals in 1960 construing the successor statute, section 29 of the General Corporation Law. (See Home Indem. Co. v Filyork Holding Corp., 258 App Div 962 [2d Dept 1940]; Matter of Baldwin Trading Corp., 8 NY2d 144 [I960].)
It appears that shortly after the Baldwin Trading Corp. decision the Legislature enacted article 6 of the UCC (Bulk Sales Law), repealed the General Corporation Law and enacted sections 1006 and 1007 of the Business Corporation Law which provide:
Ҥ 1006. Corporate action and survival of remedies after dissolution
“(a) A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing:
“(1) The directors of a dissolved corporation shall not be deemed to be trustees of its assets; title to such assets shall not vest in them, but shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in its corporate name.”