OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Uniform District Court Act has anticipated the fact that laymen often do not know the formal corporate name of commercial businesses who sell to consumers under assumed doing business as names. In an effort to not frustrate the purpose and function of the small claims court, the State Legislature enacted several statutes which allow plaintiffs to commence actions via complaint against the trade name of commercial entities and to thereafter enter judgment as against such other entities as the court determines is actually doing business. The statutes are section 1813 (a) and section 1814 (a) which provide as follows:
“§ 1813 Duty to pay judgments “(a) Any person, partnership, firm or corporation which is sued in a small claims court for any cause of action arising out of its business activities, shall pay any judgment rendered against it in its true name or in any name in which it conducts business. ‘True name’ includes the legal name of a natural person and the name under which a partnership, firm or corporation is licensed, registered, incorporated or otherwise authorized to do business. ‘Conducting business’ as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, maintaining signs at business premises or on business vehicles; advertising; entering into contracts; and printing or using sales slips, checks, invoices or receipts. Whenever a *636judgment had been rendered against a person, partnership, firm or corporation in other than its true name and the judgment has remained unpaid for thirty-five days after receipt by the judgment debtor of notice of its entry, the aggrieved judgment creditor shall be entitled to commence an action in the small claims court against such judgment debtor, notwithstanding the jurisdictional limit of the court, for the sum of the original judgment, costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and one hundred dollars.”
Ҥ 1814 Designation of defendant; amendment procedure