Household Finance Realty Corp. v. Dunlap
[…] Section 1693f is inapplicable to the facts of this case, and therefore not a basis upon which defendant would be entitled to damages. There was no unauthorized electronic transfer, no transfer of an incorrect amount, or other “error” as defined under the act; there was no debit or transfer at all.

Sections 1693h and 1693m are, however, applicable to the facts of this case. They are discussed below.

*666Section 1693h, entitled “Liability of financial institutions,” allows for a consumer to recover damages proximately caused by the bank’s “action or failure to act” as follows:

“(1) the financial institution’s failure to make an electronic fund transfer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer, except where—
“(A) the consumer’s account has insufficient funds;
“(B) the funds are subject to legal process or other encumbrance restricting such transfer;
“(C) such transfer would exceed an established credit limit;
“(D) an electronic terminal has insufficient cash to complete the transaction; or