Household Finance Realty Corp. v. Dunlap
[…] Its purpose is to “assure that mortgages, insurance policies, and other important obligations are not declared in default due to late payment caused by a system breakdown” (Senate Rep No. 95-915, 95th Cong, 2d Sess, at 16, reprinted in 1978 US Code Cong & Admin News, at 9418; see also 1 Baker and Brandel, Electronic Fund Transfer Systems 1i 17.03 [2] [a], [b], at 17-18.5, 17-19 [4th ed rev]).

As a consumer protection measure, section 1693j of the EFTA suspends the consumer’s obligation to make payment “[i]f a system malfunction prevents the effectuation of an electronic fund transfer initiated by [the] consumer to another person, and such other person has agreed to accept payment by such means.” The suspension continues until the problem is corrected, or the other person demands that the consumer make the payment by some other means.