Household Finance Realty Corp. v. Dunlap
[…] (Vaile v Moritt, 222 NYS2d 290 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1961].) Dunlap seeks the dismissal of the complaint for each of these reasons, contending there was no basis for the acceleration of the note, or the commencement of this action.

Dunlap also seeks summary judgment on his counterclaim under the EFTA. He contends that, under 15 USC § 1693j, his obligations to plaintiff were suspended because there had been a “system malfunction” which prevented him from effectuating his electronic fund transfer to the bank. Although section 1693j further provides that the suspension continues until the malfunction is corrected, “unless such other person has subsequently, by written request, demanded payment by means other than an electronic fund transfer,” defendant argues that the acceleration note was not a demand for payment by alternate means (15 USC § 1693j), but notification by the bank under the “default” provisions of the loan repayment provisions of the note.