Alfa Leisure, Inc. v. LaBombard
[…] The petitioner does not state what number of attempts beyond four would be required before the unsuccessful attempts became unreasonable, and allow the buyer to invoke the Lemon Law. Nor does it provide any basis as to why the motor vehicle portion of the motor home *193would require a different standard from a motor vehicle, especially since the statute has already excluded any problems related to the living facilities portion from application of the law. (General Business Law § 198-a [n] [4].)

Law and Rationale

Under General Business Law § 198-a (n), special additional provisions are enumerated for motor homes. The Lemon Law excludes the living facilities portion of motor homes, including, but not limited to, “the flooring, plumbing system and fixtures, roof air conditioner, furnace, generator, electrical systems other than automotive circuits, the side entrance door, exterior compartments, and windows other than the windshield and driver and front passenger windows” (General Business Law § 198-a [n] [3]).

Section 198-a (n) (4) allows a consumer to invoke the Lemon Law if within the

“first eighteen thousand miles ... or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery ... its authorized dealers . . . are unable to repair or correct any covered defect or condition which substantially impairs the value of the motor home to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts” (emphasis added).