Allison v. Erie County Industrial Development Agency
[…] 4. Whether defendants are entitled to a satisfaction of judgment upon the payment of the lump-sum payments, past due periodic payments, attorney’s fees, and interest due plaintiffs, and the purchase of annuity contracts for future sums due plaintiffs under CPLR article 50-B upon approval of said annuity contracts by the court?

These issues are examined below.

The Execution of the Judgments and Bill of Costs

The statutory basis for determining what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury is set forth in CPLR 5041. In relevant part, the provision provides:

*452Ҥ 5041. Basis for determining judgment to be entered
“In order to determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death under this article, and not subject to article fifty-A of this chapter, the court shall proceed as follows: . . .
“(e) With respect to awards of future damages in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, the court shall enter judgment as follows:
“After making any adjustment prescribed by subdivision (b), (c) and (d) of this section, the court shall enter a judgment for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments. The present value of such contract shall be determined in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practices by applying the discount rate in effect at the time of the award to the full amount of the remaining future damages, as calculated pursuant to this subdivision. . . . The court, as part of its judgment, shall direct that the defendants and their insurance carriers shall be required to offer and to guarantee the purchase and payment of such an annuity contract. Such annuity contract shall provide for the payment of the annual payments of such remaining future damages over the period of time determined pursuant to this subdivision.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendants maintain the right to have the court and court clerk execute the proposed forms of judgments and bill of costs.