Allison v. Erie County Industrial Development Agency
[…] A copy of the satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece filed with the clerk shall be mailed to the judgment debtor by the person entitled to enforce the judgment within ten days after the date of filing.”

*461In relevant part, CPLR 5021 provides:

Ҥ 5021. Entry of satisfaction
“(a) Entry upon satisfaction-piece, court order, deposit into court, discharge of compounding joint debtor. The clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered or, in the case of a judgment of a court other than the supreme, county or a family court which has been docketed by the clerk of the county in which it was entered, such county clerk, shall make an entry of the satisfaction or partial satisfaction on the docket of the judgment upon:
“1. the filing of a satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece; or