Allison v. Erie County Industrial Development Agency
[…] Minimally, defendants would be entitled a partial satisfaction on payment of the $9.1 million for the lump-sum payment, periodic past due payments, accrued interest and attorney’s fees. (CPLR 5020, 5020-a, 5021.) The parties’ dispute concerning issuance of a full satisfaction of judgment arises solely within the context of annuity payments due plaintiffs.

*462The court has reviewed the provisions of CPLR article 50-B with emphasis on sections 5042, 5043 and 5044. The provisions of CPLR 5044 provide:

“§ 5044. Failure to make payment “If at any time following entry of judgment, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to make a payment in a timely fashion according to the terms of this article, the judgment creditor may petition the court which rendered the original judgment for an order requiring payment by the judgment debtor of the outstanding payments in a lump sum. In calculating the amount of the lump sum judgment, the court shall total the remaining periodic payments due and owing to the judgment creditor, as calculated pursuant to subdivision (e) of section five thousand forty-one of this article, and shall not convert these amounts to their present value. The court may also require the payment of interest on the outstanding judgment.”

In Johnston v Joyce (192 AD2d 1124 [4th Dept 1993]), the Appellate Division generally addressed the question of whether the issuance of an annuity contract satisfies a defendant’s payment obligation. The Court stated (at 1126):