Allison v. Erie County Industrial Development Agency
[…] This issue will be revisited by the court when the annuity contracts are submitted to it for court approval. (CPLR 5042, 5043.)

Satisfaction of Judgments

Defendants maintain that should the judgments to be signed by the court be entered with the Clerk of Erie County, then they are entitled to a satisfaction of judgment. (CPLR 5020.) In relevant part, CPLR 5020 provides:

Ҥ 5020. Satisfaction-piece
“(a) Generally When a person entitled to enforce a judgment receives satisfaction or partial satisfaction of the judgment, he shall execute and file with the proper clerk pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 5021, a satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, which shall set forth the book and page where the judgment is docketed. A copy of the satisfaction-piece or partial satisfaction-piece filed with the clerk shall be mailed to the judgment debtor by the person entitled to enforce the judgment within ten days after the date of filing.”

*461In relevant part, CPLR 5021 provides:

Ҥ 5021. Entry of satisfaction
“(a) Entry upon satisfaction-piece, court order, deposit into court, discharge of compounding joint debtor.