OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, this court need not determine whether such joinder is merely permissible or is required. DOE’s objection to such joinder is hereby overruled.
B. Failure to Comply with Statutorily Mandated Conditions Precedent to Litigation
DOE asserts that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this controversy by reason of petitioners’ failure to comply with the condition precedent to commencing any action or proceeding against DOE, which DOE claims is mandated by Education Law § 3813 (1), which provides in relevant part that:
“No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or property of schools provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four or claim against the district or any such school, or involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, [or] board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving *549papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”
In fact, no formal claim was filed with DOE relating to this proceeding. Accordingly, DOE asserts this court has no jurisdiction to proceed and must reject petitioners’ claims.
The Court of Appeals noted that the purpose of Education Law § 3813 (1) is: