Kobeck v. Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp.
[…] It is undisputed that she had not yet reached whatever her destination might have been on that occasion when she pulled over to give directions. Based on the record presently before the court, the inference is inescapable that, had she not been assaulted, the plaintiff would have returned to her vehicle and continued to her destination. Thus, plaintiff must be considered to be an “insured” person and, therefore, not “qualified.”*

*596Next, the court addresses the issue of whether plaintiff’s injuries were the result of an “accident.” MVAIC was created by the enactment of what is now article 52 of the Insurance Law. In section 5201 (b), the Legislature expressly declared that its intent was to “secur[e] to innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents recompense for the injury and financial loss inflicted upon them” (emphasis added).

“There is no provision in any of the statutes indicating a legislative intent to protect all victims of ‘motor vehicles’, regardless of how the vehicle may have been used as an instrument of injury.