*599OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs counsel denies ever receiving the March 6th letter. On April 10, 2007, after 90 days had elapsed and payment was not received, plaintiff served defendant with a notice of settlement of judgment. (See CPLR 5003-a [b].) On April 20, 2007, a judgment was entered in the amount of $141,837.75, representing the settlement amount plus interest, costs and disbursements. Defendant now moves to vacate said judgment.
CPLR 5003-a (b) provides that
“[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff.”
CPLR 5003-a (e) provides that “[i]n the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid.” However, where there is a lien with a right of subrogation to collect the amount of the lien directly from the defendant, the general release and stipulation of settlement must provide for release of said lien or the release is defective. (See Liss v Brigham Park Coop. Apts. Sec.