People v. Muscarnera
[…] B. Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree Penal Law § 145.00 (3) (criminal mischief in the fourth degree) reads, in relevant part, that:

“A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he: . . .
“3. Recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”

Penal Law § 15.05 (3) defines “Recklessly” as follows:

“A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.”

The factual allegations contained in the information and supporting depositions of Cassandra Cattani and Zack Beauman, as *627set forth previously, establish reasonable cause to believe the defendant acted recklessly.