People v. Muscarnera
[…] The information sworn to by Detective Richard H. Harasym establishes that the defendant damaged property of another (the unmarked police department car) in the amount of $250. Accordingly, the court concludes that the District Court information charging the defendant with criminal mischief in the fourth degree is sufficient, as it satisfies the requirements of CPL 100.40. Defendant’s motion to dismiss this charge is denied.

C. Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree

Penal Law § 120.20 (reckless endangerment in the second degree) reads, in relevant part, as follows: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.”