People v. Muscarnera
[…] (People v Kroll, 162 AD2d 717 [2d Dept 1990].)

Accordingly, the portion of the defendant’s motion seeking suppression of the results of the chemical test of the defendant’s blood based on a lack of probable cause for the search warrant is denied. The court finds that the ex parte application and affidavit in support of the search warrant established probable cause to believe the defendant committed all of the alleged crimes.

C. Physician-Patient Privilege (CPLR 4504)

CPLR 4504 codified the physician-patient privilege in New York. It provides, in relevant part, that:

“Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, dentistry, podiatry or chiropractic shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity” (CPLR 4504 [a].)

The physician-patient privilege (CPLR 4504) is applicable in criminal proceedings. (People v Petro, 122 AD2d 309 [3d Dept 1986].) The physician-patient privilege may be asserted by a patient even though the patient is charged with a crime.