People v. Muscarnera
[…] A toxicology report dated July 21, 2006 indicates that the blood alcohol content in the defendant’s blood as seized was .21%.

II. Legal Analysis and Conclusions

1. Sufficiency of Accusatory Instruments

The defendant seeks an order dismissing three of the four charges (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212; Penal Law §§ 120.20, 145.00 [3]). The charges for which the defendant seeks dismissal were all filed by way of District Court information.

An information is sufficient on its face when it (1) substantially conforms to the requirements of CPL 100.15; (2) sets forth allegations which “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged”; and (3) contains nonhearsay allegations which “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987].) As stated by the Court of Appeals in Alejandro, this third requirement is also known as the prima facie case requirement.