People v. Muscarnera
[…] These allegations establish reasonable cause to believe the defendant was driving a motor vehicle in a manner which unreasonably interfered with the free and proper use of the public highway and unreasonably endangered users of the public highway. Accordingly, the court concludes that the District Court information charging the defendant with reckless driving is sufficient, as it satisfies the requirements of CPL 100.40. Defendant’s motion to dismiss this charge is denied.

B. Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree Penal Law § 145.00 (3) (criminal mischief in the fourth degree) reads, in relevant part, that:

“A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he: . . .
“3. Recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”

Penal Law § 15.05 (3) defines “Recklessly” as follows: