People v. Muscarnera
[…] (CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987].) As stated by the Court of Appeals in Alejandro, this third requirement is also known as the prima facie case requirement.

On a motion to dismiss an information, the court must confine its analysis to the allegations contained in the information and in any depositions filed in support of it. (People v Pelt, 157 Misc 2d 90 [Crim Ct, Kings County 1993]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987], supra.)

A. Reckless Driving

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 (reckless driving) reads, in relevant part, that:

*626“Reckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”

The information and the supporting depositions of Cassandra Cattani and Zack Beauman allege that the defendant was: traveling “with no lights on” at 9:45 p.m.; “speeding by”; “traveling at a high rate of speed”; “went flying by”; and that he “lost control” of his vehicle.