At that time section 25-a of the Civil Service Law was in existence, the last paragraph of which read as follows: “ Nothing herein contained, however, shall prevent such state or municipal commission from adopting reasonable minimum or maximum age requirements for positions such as policeman, fireman, prison guard, or other positions which require extraordinary physical effort, except where age limits for such positions are already prescribed by law.” The present form of this language is in section 54 of the Civil Service Law.
In 1946 there was added to then section 246 of the Military Law (now § 243) subdivision 10-a, which provided that “ If *124ma-srim-nm age requirements are established by law, or rule or by action of a civil service commission for examination for, or for appointment or promotion to, any position in the public service, the period of military duty as hereinbefore defined of a candidate or eligible shall not be included in computing the age of such candidate or eligible for the purposes of such examination or appointment or promotion.” (L. 1946, ch. 590.) The Governor’s Bill Jacket on file in the Legislative Reference Section of the New York State Library concerning chapter 590 of the Laws of 1946 contains information which indicates that knowledgeable civil service officials believed it was necessary to enact such a provision