OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He states that he checked his handgun in a locked container, unloaded and without ammunition.
Following an investigation, the License Division revoked petitioner’s license by letter dated December 1, 2004. Upon petitioner’s request, the License Division scheduled a hearing for January 11, 2006.* Hearing Officer Arlynne Lowell (H.O. Lowell) presided over the hearing, and petitioner and Investigator Patsy Brewster both testified. On January 13, 2006, H.O. Lowell notified petitioner it misinterpreted 18 USC § 926 during the January 11, 2006 hearing, and that a second hearing would be required. Commonly known as the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act, 18 USC § 926A provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, ship*810ping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.” (Emphasis added.)
Following the second hearing in March 2006, H.O. Lowell recommended that petitioner’s pistol license remain revoked. On May 17, 2006, the License Division agreed, informing petitioner by letter of the same.