OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In Muscarello v United States (524 US 125 [1998]), the Supreme Court held that although the word “transport” is a broader category that includes the word “carry,” the word “carry” should not be construed so narrowly as to undercut the statute’s basic objective. “[I]n the words of its sponsor, [section 926A] ‘confers upon all law-abiding citizens a right to transport their firearms in a safe manner in interstate commerce.’ ” (City of Camden v Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 81 F Supp 2d 541 [D NJ 2000], quoting 131 Cong Rec S9101-05 [July 9, 1985 (statement of Sen. Hatch)].)
18 USC § 927 explicitly states that the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act is intended to coexist with state laws affecting firearms “unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.” Based on the Supreme Court’s direction and the intent of the Act’s sponsor, this court holds that the definition of “carry” under the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act includes the transportation of handguns permitted for premises license holders in New York.