Village in the Woods Owners Corp. v. Powles
[…] In the instant case, respondent has made such a showing.

As to the merits, it must first be noted that, as a general rule, when property subject to a tax exemption is transferred to a person ineligible to receive such exemption, the exemption is terminated as of the transfer date (see, RPTL 520 [1]). This general rule does not apply, however, to the STAR exemption (RPTL 520 [5]).

*1013Secondly, pursuant to section 425 (2) (k) (i) of the Real Property Tax Law,

“title to that portion of real property owned by a cooperative apartment corporation in which a tenant-stockholder of such corporation resides, and which is represented by his or her share or shares of stock in such corporation as determined by its or their proportional relationship to the total outstanding stock of the corporation, including that owned by the corporation, shall be deemed to be vested in such tenant-stockholder” (emphasis supplied).

In other words, this section creates a “legal fiction that a shareholder in a cooperative has ‘title’ to real property for purposes of qualifying for an exemption from real property taxation” (10 Ops Counsel SERFS No. 85 [1999]).