NOT FOR PUBLICATION NOV 22 2011
[…] by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). In interpreting the term “place of public
accommodation” in the context of the long list of “public accommodations”
contained in § 12181(7)–all of which “are actual, physical places where goods or
services are open to the public”–this Court has found that Title III requires “some
connection between the good or service complained of and an actual physical
place.” Weyer v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp., 198 F.3d 1104, 1114 (9th Cir.
2000). This view is supported by 28 C.F.R. § 36.104, which specifies that a place
of public accommodation is “a facility operated by a private entity,” and defines
“facility” to mean “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes,
equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking
lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building,
property, structure, or equipment is located.”
2
A video game is not a facility, and Stern has failed to allege a sufficient
connection between Sony’s video games and a facility owned, leased, or operated
by Sony. Stern has failed to show that Sony’s brick-and-mortar retail stores are