Jose Martin-Oliva v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] See Martinez- Serrano, 94 F.3d at 1259-60. Accordingly, his withholding of removal claim fails. In addition, substantial evidence supports the BIA’s denial of CAT relief because Martin-Oliva failed to establish it is more likely than not that he would be tortured at the instigation of or with the acquiescence of the government if removed to El Salvador. See Silaya v. Mukasey, 524 F.3d 1066, 1073 (9th Cir. 2008). We reject Martin-Oliva’s contention that the BIA improperly considered and analyzed his CAT claim as belied by the record. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (defining torture to involve “severe pain or suffering . . . inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity”). Finally, we reject Martin-Oliva’s related due process claim because the BIA considered the country report in the record. PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED. 3 10-72145