In re Massar
[…] Section 40 of the Second Class Cities Law only grants Common Council with the authority to conduct investigations and issue subpoenas. The court notes that conspicuously absent from this section is any reference to extending subpoena power to either a committee or chair thereof. Additionally, this section grants subpoena power of witnesses and documents from city officers and departments, not citizens or separate and distinct organizations such as respondents here (Albany, 113 Misc at 383).

Massar also attempts to rely on General City Law § 20 (13) and (19) which grant a city the power to preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of city inhabitants and to regulate occupations and businesses in that endeavor. General City Law § 20 (21) empowers a city “[t]o investigate and inquire into all matters of concern to the city or its inhabitants, and to require and enforce by subpoena the attendance of witnesses at such investigations.” Massar views these provisions as granting him carte blanche authority to issue subpoenas to any individual and/or entity said to impact the City’s business and affairs.