In re Massar
[…] The City Code also grants subpoena power to Common Council, but does not extend such power to individual members of Common Council, committees, and/or chairs (City Code art IX § 26-5 [U] [1] [formerly § 2-39 (U) (1)]).

Simply and succinctly, in view of the foregoing, this court finds that Massar had no authority to unilaterally issue subpoenas duces tecum to third parties and, as such, Massar’s application to enforce said subpoenas is denied.4

*536Massar’s unilateral hiring of outside counsel also warrants discussion. Second Class Cities Law § 201 states, in part, as follows:

“[t]he corporation counsel shall be and act as the legal adviser of the common council and of the several officers, boards and departments of the city. He shall appear for and protect the rights and interests of the city in all actions, suits and proceedings brought by or against it or any city officer, board or department . . . and such officer, hoard or department shall not employ other counsel” (emphasis added).

The only exception to this provision is in the event of a conflict of interest. However, no conflict of interest exists here on the part of the corporation counsel in relation to the charitable organizations upon which the subpoenas were served.