OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The male dog Cesare was the instigator of the attack and is the most aggressive of the three dogs. Said dogs are in the possession of the Town of Huntington dog warden pursuant to court order.1 This order is pending appellate review and subject to a statutory stay.
Issue Presented
Does New York law allow the court to order dangerous dogs removed from New York State?
Discussion
The New York State Legislature gave its dangerous dog statute, section 121 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, a significant amendment overhaul in 2005. Relevant subdivisions of said statute now provide:
Ҥ 121. Dangerous dogs. . . .
“2. Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack . . . may, and any dog control officer or police officer as provided in subdivision one of this section shall, make a complaint. . . Thereupon, the *548judge or justice shall immediately determine if there is probable cause to believe the dog is a dangerous dog and, if so, shall issue an order to any dog control officer, peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer directing such officer to immediately seize such dog and hold the same pending judicial determination as provided in this section. . . . The petitioner shall have the burden at such hearing to prove the dog is a ‘dangerous dog’ by clear and convincing evidence. If satisfied that the dog is a dangerous dog, the judge or justice shall then order neutering or spaying of the dog, micro-chipping of the dog and one or more of the following as deemed appropriate under the circumstances and as deemed necessary for the protection of the public:
“(a) evaluation of the dog by a certified applied behaviorist, a board certified veterinary behaviorist, or another recognized expert in the field and completion of training or other treatment as deemed appropriate by such expert.