Lewis v. City of New York
[…] Disclosure of information and/or records is obtainable by one or more of the disclosure devices provided in article 31, including, without limitation thereto, by a demand for discovery and inspection of documents or property; or by stipulations with or without leave of court; or obviously by court order (see, generally CPLR 3102, 3120).

When “business records” are requested, they can be required to be “accompanied by a certification, sworn in the form of an affidavit and subscribed by the custodian or other qualified witness charged with responsibility of maintaining the records” (CPLR 3122-a [a]). Rule 3122-a (a) provides further that said affidavit should state in substance that:

“1. The affiant is the duly authorized custodian or other qualified witness and has authority to make the certification;
“2. To the best of the affiant’s knowledge, after rea*566sonable inquiry, the records or copies thereof are accurate versions of the documents described in the subpoena duces tecum that are in the possession, custody, or control of the person receiving the subpoena;
“3. To the best of the affiant’s knowledge, after reasonable inquiry, the records or copies produced represent all the documents described in the subpoena duces tecum, or if they do not represent a complete set of the documents subpoenaed, an explanation of which documents are missing and a reason for their absence is provided; and
“4. The records or copies produced were made by the personnel or staff of the business, or persons acting under their control, in the regular course of business, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event recorded therein, or within a reasonable time thereafter, and that it was the regular course of business to make such records.”

As to the admissibility of such records, CPLR 4518 provides in relevant part, as follows:

“Rule 4518. Business records
“(a) Generally.