Lewis v. City of New York
[…] The City must comply with this order within 30 days from the date of service of a copy of this order. Failure by defendant, City of New York, to provide the records or to supply an affidavit which meets the specifications outlined in this decision will result in monetary sanctions and dismissal of its answer.

. A motion by the City defendants to dismiss based, among other things, upon a claim of sovereign immunity, is currently under consideration.

. See also CPLR 4520, which provides that

“[w]here a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”

. CPLR 4521, entitled “Lack of record,” provides as follows: