Lewis v. City of New York
[…] . A motion by the City defendants to dismiss based, among other things, upon a claim of sovereign immunity, is currently under consideration.

. See also CPLR 4520, which provides that

“[w]here a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”

. CPLR 4521, entitled “Lack of record,” provides as follows:

“A statement signed by an officer or a deputy of an officer having legal custody of specified official records of the United States or of any state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, or of any court thereof, or kept in any public office thereof, that he has made diligent search of the records and has found no record or entry of a specified nature, is prima facie evidence that the records contain no such record or entry, provided that the statement is accompanied by a certificate that legal custody of the specified official records belongs to such person, which certificate shall be made by a person described in rule 4540.”

The decision herein will require more than just this simple certificate.