Unified Court System v. Court Attorneys Ass'n
[…] Petitioner argues that such issue is not subject to arbitration, but rather must be determined by the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) pursuant to sections 205 (5) and 214 of the Civil Service Law, said sections being part of article 14, commonly referred to as the Taylor Law. On the other hand, the union contends that, in accordance with the “Recognition” section of the CBA (§ 1.2), the dispute should be determined through arbitration in accordance with the broad provisions of article 17 thereof.

Public employees who may be designated as “managerial” or “confidential” are described as follows in subdivision (7) (a) of Civil Service Law § 201:

“Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause (ii).”

Section 214 of the Civil Service Law provides that no managerial or confidential employee, as defined as aforesaid, may be a *608member of an organization that represents the employees of “the public employer of such managerial or confidential employee.